Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Adds 53 SUNY Canton Students

SUNY Canton students were recently recognized for their academic excellence through their induction into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society.

Phi Theta Kappa

SUNY Canton President Joseph L. Kennedy was the keynote speaker at the Spring 2007 induction ceremony. He encouraged the students to look to the many alumni who used the knowledge and work ethic they learned at SUNY Canton to create highly successful careers.

“Confidence, competitiveness, and the willingness to take a chance are among the key factors along the road to success,” Kennedy said. “You, as new members of Phi Theta Kappa honor society, have already learned how to be successful students. I encourage you to take the next step and be successful alumni.”

Phi Theta KappaPhi Theta Kappa has recognized academic excellence since 1918 and has become the largest and the most prestigious honor society serving associate-level students around the world.

As members, students must maintain a high grade point average and stay involved with the community through service-oriented projects.

Students who joined SUNY Canton’s Lambda Eta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa during the Spring 2007 Semester include:

  • Joseph Adams IV, a Nursing major from Madrid.
  • Alison Barnard, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Oswego.
  • Catherine Beyette, a Business Administration major from Ogdensburg.
  • Brittany Blais, a Nursing major from Brasher Falls.
  • Edward Bolster, a Motorsports Performance and Repair major from Massena.
  • Julie Bradley, a Nursing major from Norfolk.
  • Katelyn Briggs, a Business Administration major from Hermon.
  • Tonya Buddie, an Engineering Science major from Cato.
  • Eric Bush, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Brasher Falls.
  • Charles Calorusso, a Criminal Justice major from Potsdam.
  • Alison Campbell, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Canton.
  • Lee Case, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Peru.
  • Jessica Cornell, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Henderson.
  • Anna Cox, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Anthony Degristina, a Mortuary Science major from Burlington Flats.
  • Jennifer Delles, a Mortuary Science major from Canton.
  • Sharifa Dewar, a Criminal Justice major from Brooklyn.
  • Jenni Durham, an Office Technology major from Fine.
  • Amanda Ellsworth, a Health Science Career Studies major from Fort Covington.
  • Obinna Erike, a Computer Information Systems major from Uniondale.
  • Daniel Fredendall, a Civil Engineering Technology major from Holley.
  • Tina Freeman, a Nursing major from South Colton.
  • Elizabeth Hancock, a Nursing major from Cobleskill.
  • Jordan Hartle, an Engineering Science major from Gouverneur.
  • Robert Herman III, a Criminal Justice major from Himrod.
  • Marshall Himes, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Mexico.
  • Maryann Howells, a Nursing major from Dekalb.
  • Andrea Johnson, a Business Administration major from Canton.
  • James Judware, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Jon LaClair, a Civil Engineering Technology major from Evans Mills.
  • Kevin McAdoo, an Engineering Science major from Hermon.
  • Danny McDermott, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Christopher Mesick, a Motorsports Performance and Repair major from Chazy.
  • Holly Millemon, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Brendon Miller, a Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies major from Colton.
  • Amber Neal, a Business Administration major from South Otselic.
  • Christopher Perrigo, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Matthew Sanford, a Criminal Justice major from Tupper Lake.
  • Jessica Sawyer, a Dental Hygiene major from Raymondville.
  • Heidi Sharkey, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Oswego.
  • John Shea, a Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies major from Malone.
  • Chad Sherman, a Criminal Justice major from Norfolk.
  • Alysia Smith, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Glens Falls.
  • Joni Smith, a Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies major from Massena.
  • Marisa Spath, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Queensbury.
  • Adam Szeluga, a Mortuary Science major from Lockport.
  • Amy Thompson, an Office Technology major from Potsdam.
  • Jessica Todd, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Rebecca Trythall, a Veterinary Science Technology major from East Syracuse.
  • David Tulloch, a Criminal Justice major from Canton.
  • Jillian Ward, a Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Bethany Webster, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Brittany Williams, a Mortuary Science major from Harpursville.

 

Related Posts:

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.