SUNY Canton Announces Linda L. Fay Honors Convocation Award Recipients

More than 200 students will be awarded for their excellence in academics and community involvement at this year’s SUNY Canton Linda L. Fay Honors Convocation.

“This is a day celebrating student success both individually and academically,” Professor Emeritus Fay said about Honors Convocation. “I’m honored to be able to share it with them.”

Honors Convocation is at the end of a week-long academic celebration at the College including a two-day Scholarly Activities Celebration. A complete schedule follows:

  • The Scholarly Activities Celebration begins with a keynote address entitled, “The Privilege of a Joyful Career” by Art Greenberg, professor of chemistry at the University of New Hampshire at 7 p.m. Thursday, April 29, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Theater. Student and faculty presentations will follow in the Woodcock Conference Suite.
  • The Scholarly Activities Celebration poster presentation will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday, April 30, in Southworth Library.
  • A special presentation entitled, “Human Need Is Where You Find It” by Linda Fay will begin at noon on Tuesday, May 4, in the Woodcock Conference Suite Room 212. Fay will be providing an update on Anywar Ricky Richards who spoke at SUNY Canton in 2008 and has continued his work helping child soldiers in Uganda.
  • The Honors Convocation ceremony will begin at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 5, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gymnasium.

All events surrounding Honors Convocation are free and open to the public.

Students are slated to receive awards based on their grade point average specific to their year and their program. Students also will be awarded special recognition for service, continuing education, and overall success at SUNY Canton. Among those who will receive awards are:

  • Gabriel M. Anderson, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Katelyn D. Anthony, a SUNY Canton student from Spencerport majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Meredith Austin, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Heidi L. Baker, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Jordon D. Barney, a SUNY Canton student from Constable majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Rebecca R. Blackmer, a SUNY Canton student from Colton majoring in Finance.
  • Linda A. Boak, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Lonny D. Bombard, a SUNY Canton student from Moira majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Donald L. Bramer, a SUNY Canton student from Canajoharie majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Kelley E. Burkum, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Finance.
  • Karah C. Burns, a SUNY Canton student from Ontario majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Katherine L. Busch, a SUNY Canton student from Winthrop majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • John N. Butler, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Phillip J. Campbell, a SUNY Canton student from Hamlin majoring in Accounting.
  • Susan R. Campbell, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jason E. Chapman, a SUNY Canton student from Canandaigua majoring in Motorsports Performance & Repair.
  • Tiffiny R. Charland, a SUNY Canton student from Glens Falls majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Kailey L. Christy, a SUNY Canton student from Tupper Lake majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Tammy L. Cox, a SUNY Canton student from Brushton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Avery R. Denney, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Facilities Operation.
  • Nicole E. Dodge, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • James E. Du Bois, a SUNY Canton student from Norwood majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Merissa A. Erdman, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • William R. Francis, a SUNY Canton student from Albion majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jesse C. Frego, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Natasha Ghize, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Christopher R. Giczewski, a SUNY Canton student from Fountain Valley, CA majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Sara L. Gooshaw, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Finance.
  • Nicholas J. Graham, a SUNY Canton student from Queensbury majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Heather C. Harper, a SUNY Canton student from Lisbon majoring in Accounting.
  • Kendra M. Harris, a SUNY Canton student from Roscoe majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jay M. Hebert, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Delia L. Herne, a SUNY Canton student from Akwesasne majoring in General Admission – School of Science, Health and Criminal Justice.
  • Katelyn A. Horton, a SUNY Canton student from Roscoe majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Katelynn B. Hunt, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Ashley M. Hunter, a SUNY Canton student from Cicero majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Caitlyn E. Huntington, a SUNY Canton student from Gansevoort majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Verner M. Ingram, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • Nicole L. Jayson, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Chantel M. Johnston, a SUNY Canton student from Brushton majoring in Business Administration.
  • Jerian O. Kampnich, a SUNY Canton student from Croghan majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Ronald R. Kaszuba, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Mikel B. Kelso, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Julie A. Kreider, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Nursing.
  • Elizabeth R. LaBrie, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Management.
  • George A. Lavalley, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Brad Lincoln, a SUNY Canton student from North Lawrence majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • John M. Liverio, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Joel M. Manchester, a SUNY Canton student from North Bangor majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Jessica L. Marashian, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Legal Studies.
  • John H. Martin, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Colleen P. Matzell, a SUNY Canton student from Colton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Lindsay J. McCabe, a SUNY Canton student from Lombardy, Ontario majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Ethan C. McCrea, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Julie A. McCrum, a SUNY Canton student from Theresa majoring in Nursing.
  • Shaniqua A. McDonald, a SUNY Canton student from New York majoring in Accounting.
  • Alison E. McGinn, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • William Meaney, a SUNY Canton student from Oswego majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Mario P. Mercaldi, a SUNY Canton student from Champlain majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Leos Mikulka, a SUNY Canton student from Czechoslovakia majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Robert E. Miller, a SUNY Canton student from Waddington majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Gregory J. Millington, a SUNY Canton student from Clifton Park majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Julie L. Mills, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Wendy M. Morrell, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • John S. Nemeth, a SUNY Canton student from Glenfield majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Diana R. Norman, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Pamela Northrop, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Brett A. Nortz, a SUNY Canton student from Watertown majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Jeanine O’Hagan-Murphy, a SUNY Canton student from Brooklyn majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Jonathan R. Pease, a SUNY Canton student from South Glens Falls majoring in Emergency Management.
  • David J. Pierce, a SUNY Canton student from Olean majoring in Construction Technology:  Management.
  • Lauren B. Pitman, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Ryan E. Powers, a SUNY Canton student from Star Lake majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Tyler D. Prashaw, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Matthew D. Rakas, a SUNY Canton student from Gloversville majoring in Management.
  • Maureen E. Regan, a SUNY Canton student from Hammond majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Justin A. Richardson, a SUNY Canton student from Pavilion majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Adam J. Roach, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Lauren N. Roberts, a SUNY Canton student from Ontario majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Kristie L. Rushing, a SUNY Canton student from Lowville majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Eric S. Schreiber, a SUNY Canton student from Baldwinsville majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Stacey J. Schroeder, a SUNY Canton student from Lisbon majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Jessie J. Scott, a SUNY Canton student from DeKalb Junction majoring in Business Administration.
  • Andrew M. Simmons, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Stanley P. Skowronek, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Cheyanne S. Smith, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in General Admission – School of Business and Liberal Arts.
  • Kyle Szelestey, a SUNY Canton student from Salisbury Mills majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Mark J. Talamo, a SUNY Canton student from Oswego majoring in Management.
  • Ronna L. Terry, a SUNY Canton student from Star Lake majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Raymond K. Thibault, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Crystal D. Thomas, a SUNY Canton student from Fabius majoring in Accounting.
  • Paul E. Todd, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies – Engineering.
  • Shanna-Kay T. Townsend, a SUNY Canton student from Bronx majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Kristina M. Tucker, a SUNY Canton student from Ilion majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Heather M. Vanalstine, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • David R. Walker, a SUNY Canton student from Fairport majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Sam M. Warren, a SUNY Canton student from Elmira Heights majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Angeline D. Waryasz, a SUNY Canton student from Lowville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Michael J. Weller, a SUNY Canton student from Brasher Falls majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • Jack W. White, a SUNY Canton student from Felts Mills majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Anne E. Willer, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Amber D. Williams, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Lewis B. Williams, a SUNY Canton student from Philadelphia majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Steven Zyzik, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Computer Information Systems.

Recipients of Special Recognition

  • Canino Prize for Academic Excellence . . . . . Katelyn D. Anthony, Heidi L. Baker, Jordon D. Barney, Rebecca R. Blackmer, Donald L. Bramer, Tammy L. Cox, William R. Francis, Jesse C. Frego, Sara L. Gooshaw, Jay M. Hebert, Ronald R. Kaszuba, Elizabeth R. LaBrie, Jessica L. Marashian, John S. Nemeth, Diana R. Norman, Jeanine O’Hagan-Murphy, Jonathan R. Pease, Matthew D. Rakas, Lauren N. Roberts, Ronna L. Terry, David R. Walker, Bridget A. Webber, Lewis B. Williams
  • Canino Scholar Awards: Jacob J. Bunnell, Stacy E. Gushea, Julie A. Kreider, Kayla M. Peets, Jennifer M. Phillips
  • Canino Achievement Awards: Linda A. Boak, Lonny D. Bombard, Karah C. Burns, John N. Butler, Phillip J. Campbell, Jason E. Chapman, Tiffiny R. Charland, Mikel B. Kelso, Julie A. Kreider, Joel M. Manchester, John H. Martin, Colleen P. Matzell, Alison E. McGinn, Robert E. Miller, Julie L. Mills, Brett A. Nortz, Lauren B. Pitman, Ryan E. Powers, Maureen E. Regan, Adam J. Roach, Stacey J. Schroeder, Jessie J. Scott, Andrew M. Simmons, Stanley P. Skowronek, Raymond K. Thibault, Kristina M. Tucker, Heather M. Vanalstine, Michael J. Weller, Amber D. Williams
  • TRiO SSS Awards: Chelsea M. Allen, Joseph P. Amell, Sarah K. Bell, Courtney E. Butera, Alicia L. Curran, Penny A. Dafoe, Shane M. Dubay, Shane Franks, Raymond D. Hassett, Zachary T. Herbick, Katlyn M. Hunt, Lindsey R. LaTray, Nanette J. Maccannell, Marissa M. Misner, Matthew J. Mulkin, Marie R. Petrucci, Sandra E. Prashaw, Stacey J. Schroeder, Ryan J. Simpson, Carlos E. Tiburcio, Jonathan W. Turner, Jasmine S. Wells, Kylie L. Woods
  • The Outstanding Graduate Award-Baccalaureate: Jill M. Lizak
  • The Outstanding Graduate Award-Associate: Kale C. Hitchman

  • The David R. Maynard Student Activities Award : Edward A. Brown

Media inquiries should be directed to Gregory Kie, Media Relations Coordinator, or call 315/386-7528.


Related Posts:

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.