Students Recognized at Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation

More than 125 Students are scheduled to receive academic and community involvement awards and scholarships at the 2011 Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation Celebration.

 

Schedule of Events for Honors Convocation week:

  • The Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 4, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gym.
  • There will be Scholarly Activities Celebration presentations by students and faculty members at 6 p.m. Thursday, May 5, in the Kingston Theater
  • An academic poster presentation and student art display will be held at 10 a.m. Friday, May 6, in the Southworth Library.

 

All events are free and open to the public.

See the below listing of students scheduled to receive SUNY Canton awards this year.

 

Academic Award Recipients:

  • Katelyn D. Anthony, a student from Spencerport majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jordon D. Barney, a student from Constable majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Phara  Bernadin-Felix, a student from Queens Village majoring in Undeclared.
  • Josh M. Beyer, a student from Castile majoring in Civil & Environmental Technology.
  • Rebecca R. Blackmer, a student from Colton majoring in Finance.
  • Lonny D. Bombard, a student from Moira majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Stephanie A. Bowman, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Jaylynn E. Boyce, a student from Carthage majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Matthew  Bradley, a student from Winthrop majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Jacob R. Bunn, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Undeclared Major.
  • Nathan R. Burlee, a student from Sodus majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Emily E. Bush, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Sports Management.
  • Robert L. Compton, a student from Webster majoring in Management.
  • Erick  Cox, a student from Buffalo majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Lydia C. Dale, a student from Richville majoring in Undeclared.
  • Timothy J. Dalland, a student from Winthrop majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Andrea  Dominguez-Smith, a student from Hancock majoring in Management.
  • Shae E. Downey, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Ryan R. Eagles, a student from Delta, British Columbia majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Katrina S. Fagerlund, a student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Shannon L. Farnham, a student from Rensselaer Falls majoring in Nursing.
  • Alyson E. Felt, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Nursing.
  • Casey  Floyd, a student from Ottawa, Ontario majoring in Business Administration.
  • Amanda R. Forette, a student from Potsdam majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Briana K. Fosher, a student from Rouses Point majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • William R. Francis, a student from Albion majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • John W. Gardner, a student from Canton majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • William R. Gemmill, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Individual Studies – Trades.
  • Michael P. Genyuk, a student from Brooklyn majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Lindsay  Ghostlaw, a student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Meghan P Gibson, a student from Canton majoring in Sports Management.
  • Christopher R. Giczewski, a student from Fountain Valley, California majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Paul  Grazioso, a student from Hannawa Falls majoring in Nursing.
  • Brian R. Guiney, a student from Tupper Lake majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Sherrick O. Guppy, a student from Brooklyn majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Kelsey B. Hamblin, a student from Chestertown majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Lloyd S. Hargrave, a student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Carlton J. Harris, a student from Cazenovia majoring in Powersports Performance & Repair.
  • Shatalya P. Hendricks, a student from Bronx majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • Sherry  Hmiel, a student from Liverpool majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Trevor  Honness, a student from Ellenburg Center majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Katelyn A. Horton, a student from Roscoe majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Loretta L. House, a student from Canton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Crystal G. Howse, a student from Oswego majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Michael J. Hughes, a student from Staten Island majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Lorrissa L. Jackson, a student from Massena majoring in Individual Studies-Business.
  • Thomas G. Jacobs II, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Nicole L. Jayson, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jannelle L. Johnston, a student from Chase Mills majoring in Nursing.
  • Angela L. Jolicoeur, a student from Altona majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Julie A. Jones, a student from Hailesboro majoring in Nursing.
  • Melissa M. Keller, a student from Tonawanda majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Ricky A. Kelly, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Zachary M. Laramay, a student from Massena majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Bridget A. Lavigne, a student from Norwood majoring in Nursing.
  • Zachery S. Limoges, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Brad  Lincoln, a student from North Lawrence majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Jacob L. Loveless, a student from Norwood majoring in Construction Tech:  Management.
  • Matthew K. Mager, a student from Derby, Vermont majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • Jessica L. Marashian, a student from Massena majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Thomas  Marlowe, a student from Massena majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Zachary D. Matthews, a student from Chateaugay majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Nicole J. McCann, a student from Fulton majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Joseph W. McCoy, a student from Cadyville majoring in Nursing.
  • Zachary E. Meacham, a student from St. Regis Falls majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Christopher B. Merrill, a student from Edwards majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Frank  Merritt, a student from Beacon majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Wendy M. Morrell, a student from Massena majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Tyler J. Morse, a student from North Creek majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Christopher R. Murray, a student from Watertown majoring in Individual Studies.
  • John S. Nemeth, a student from Canton majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Kylee L. Noble, a student from Canton majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Diana R. Norman, a student from Canton majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Pamela  Northrup, a student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Bruce D. Northrup, a student from Massena majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Justin D. Okay, a student from Pulaski majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Scott J. O’Marah, a student from Clay majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jennifer  O’Sullivan, a student from Camillus majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Matthew P. Phillips, a student from Freeville majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Michael W. Pittman, a student from Amarillo, Texas majoring in Business Administration.
  • Brandon S. Poulton, a student from Newcomb majoring in Forest Technology.
  • Daniel M. Provost, a student from Canton majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Nathan  Radomski, a student from Wyoming majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Krisha A. Rice, a student from West Stockholm majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Justin A. Richardson, a student from Pavilion majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • William P. Rivers, a student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Shawn J. Roberts, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Erik L. Robinson, a student from Lisbon majoring in Information Technology.
  • Meghan  Roblee, a student from Fonda majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Kristie L. Rushing, a student from Lowville majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Katherine T Sarsfield, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Ashley M. Savino, a student from Auburn majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Eric S. Schreiber, a student from Baldwinsville majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Justin  Seymour, a student from Elmira majoring in Electrical Technology.
  • Kirsten M. Skelly, a student from Brier Hill majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Zachary J. Smith, a student from Lisbon majoring in Construction Technology:  Management.
  • Melissa F. Stafford, a student from Philadelphia majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Jeffrey C. Stevens, a student from Canton majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Alexander J. Stevens, a student from New Berlin majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Jay  Stone, a student from Chittenango majoring in Finance.
  • Abigail D. Taber, a student from Heuvelton majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Colton J. Taylor, a student from Mexico majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Marah E. Thompson, a student from Winthrop majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Lauren L. Tober, a student from Buffalo majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Briana  Tripp, a student from Fort Ann majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Curtis L. Turner, a student from Sodus majoring in Information Technology.
  • Erica P. Vadala, a student from Lansing majoring in Criminal Justice Studies.
  • Justin A. Vaughan, a student from Conesus majoring in Information Technology.
  • Megan R. Vincent, a student from Copenhagen majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jessica A. Waffle, a student from Freeville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Heather L. Wainwright, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Business Administration.
  • Sam M. Warren, a student from Elmira Heights majoring in Finance.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a student from Massena majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Kermit S. Wells, a student from Moira majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Patricia  White, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Anne E. Willer, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Michael J. Wilson, a student from Latham majoring in Management.
  • Steven  Zyzik, a student from Massena majoring in Computer Information Systems.

 

Recipients of Special Recognition


  • Canino Prize for Academic Excellence

Jordon D. Barney, Josh M. Beyer, Emily E. Bush, Robert L. Compton, Erick Cox, William R. Francis, Brian R. Guiney, Katelyn A. Horton, Loretta L. House, Zachary M. Laramay, Matthew K. Mager, Thomas Marlowe, Tyler J. Morse, Scott J. O’Marah, Nathan Radomski, Justin A. Richardson, Jeffrey C. Stevens, Jay Stone, Lauren L. Tober, Curtis L. Turner, Megan R. Vincent, Sam M. Warren, Bridget A. Webber, Michael J. Wilson

 

  • Canino Scholar Awards

Joel A. Hargrave, Heather C. Harper, Daniel R. Jones, Rebecca F. Lawrence, Frank E. Merritt, John R. Olmstead, Zachary J. Smith, Melissa R. Ulm, Michael J. Zelyez

 

  • Canino Achievement Awards

Lonny D. Bombard, Stephanie A. Bowman,Timothy J. Dalland, William R. Gemmill, Lindsay Ghostlaw, Christopher R. Giczewski, Carlton J. Harris, Lorrissa L. Jackson, Nicole L. Jayson, Brad Lincoln, Zachary E. Meacham, Frank E. Merritt, Wendy M. Morrell, Christopher R. Murray, Kylee L. Noble, Bruce D. Northrup, Pamela Northrup, Justin D. Okay, Brandon S. Poulton, Shawn J. Roberts, Kristie L. Rushing, Eric S. Schreiber, Kirsten M. Skelly, Zachary J. Smith, Melissa F. Stafford, Alexander J. Stevens, Marah E. Thompson, Briana Tripp, Erica P. Vadala, Heather L. Wainwright, Kermit S. Wells, Anne E. Willer, Steven Zyzik

 

Related Posts:

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.