Posts Tagged ‘Faye White’

Students to be Recognized for Academic Achievement and Leadership at Honors Convocation

Tuesday, April 24th, 2012

Nearly 160 students will be recognized at the Faye W. White Honors Convocation at SUNY Canton.

Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. May 2, at the College’s Roos House Athletic Center Field House. The event is free and open to the public.

The event is named annually for a retired faculty member who has served, and continues to serve SUNY Canton, its students, or the local community in ways deemed worthy of recognition. This year, the ceremony was named in honor of Distinguished Professor Emerita Faye W. White of Ogdensburg for her life-long commitment to education and contributions to the College’s math department.

The collective SUNY Canton community attends the event to applaud and congratulate students from all disciplines for their academic and leadership abilities.

Among those to be honored at the event are:

  • Mountaga Aidara, a student from Canton majoring in Pre-Industrial Technology Management.
  • Dawn M. Arias, a student from Massena majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • Taylor I. Armstrong, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Brittany A. Avery, a student from Brushton majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Alyssa M. Baker, a student from Boonville majoring in Civil & Environmental Technology.
  • Breanna L. Bayne, a student from De Peyster majoring in Health and Fitness Promotion.
  • Christopher P. Beasock, a student from Boonville majoring in Individual Studies – Engineering.
  • Katie E. Beaulieu, a student from Norfolk majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Phara Bernandin-Felix, a student from New York majoring in Individual Studies – Business.
  • Elizabeth A. Blake, a student from Potsdam majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jamie L. Blauvelt, a student from Berkshire majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Michael W. Bliss, a student from Rochester majoring in Finance.
  • Dawn M. Bogdan, a student from Cortland majoring in Management.
  • Reginald Bonnet, a student from Poughkeepsie majoring in Pre-Automotive Technology.
  • Taylor E. Bonno, a student from Colton majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Dental Hygiene.
  • Jaylynn E. Boyce, a student from Carthage majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Matthew Bradley, a student from Winthrop majoring in Electrical Technology.
  • Kaitlyn E. Bray, a student from Copenhagen majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jessica L. Bray, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Mary V. Bregg, a student from Canton majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Irina Brennan, a student from Calcium majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Kaylea M. Brooks, a student from Lyon Mountain majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • Nathan R. Burlee, a student from Sodus majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Kenneth A. Burwell, a student from Canton majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Joel M. Canino, a student from Milldale, Connecticut majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Eric L. Charleson, a student from Canton majoring in Pre-Engineering Science.
  • Cody L. Chester, a student from Dickinson Center majoring in Pre-Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Tiffany L. Cochran, a student from Lowville majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Nursing.
  • Matthew H. Cole, a student from Massena majoring in Industrial Technology Managemt.
  • Charles E. Coon, a student from Star Lake majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Robert J. Coons, a student from Mechanicville majoring in Mechanical Technology.
  • Morgan A. Cowherd, a student from New Woodstock majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Erick Cox, a student from Buffalo majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Cynthia A. Cutway, a student from Edwards majoring in Nursing.
  • Lydia C. Dale, a student from Edwards majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Bruce D. Danner, a student from Potsdam majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Joseph Dilella, a student from New York majoring in Management.
  • Nicholas W. Dils, a student from Hamburg majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Aaron J. Donnelly, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Information Technology.
  • Catherine Dykes, a student from Webster majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jamie Fellows, a student from Mechanicville majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Denis Ferkic, a student from Utica majoring in Management.
  • Patrick E. Fitzgerald, a student from St. Regis Falls majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Crystal L. Flanagan, a student from Colton majoring in Pre-Computer Information Systems.
  • Vanessa Foster, a student from Norwood majoring in Legal Studies.
  • William R. Francis, a student from Albion majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Thomas R. Freeman, a student from Rancho Cucamonga, California majoring in Accounting.
  • Jesse C. Frego, a student from Massena majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Nicole R. Frescura, a student from Sudbury, Ontario majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Lisa M. Furnace, a student from Norfolk majoring in Accounting.
  • John W. Gardner, a student from Canton majoring in Liberal Arts-General Studies.
  • Katherine Gardner, a student from Huntington Station majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Gregory D. Gelsi, a student from Martville majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Christopher R. Giczewski, a student from Fountain Valley, California majoring in Mechanical Technology.
  • Brendan Gordon, a student from Williamson majoring in Veterinary Technology.
  • Matthew H. Grant, a student from Potsdam majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Brian R. Guiney, a student from Tupper Lake majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Sarah E. Gutenmann, a student from North Lawrence majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Jacob Halsey, a student from Lacona majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jessica C. Helfter, a student from Potsdam majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Aaron Hewitt, a student from Brier Hill majoring in Electrical Technology.
  • Spencer L. Hockey, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Trevor Honness, a student from Ellenburg Center majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Loretta L. House, a student from Canton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Stefany D. Ibarra, a student from Flushing majoring in Liberal Arts-General Studies.
  • Ngoza Jackson, a student from Albany majoring in Management.
  • Justin M. Janack, a student from Canton majoring in Information Technology.
  • Jannelle L. Johnston, a student from Chase Mills majoring in Nursing.
  • Angela L. Jolicoeur, a student from Altona majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Daniel R. Jones, a student from Canton majoring in Civil & Environmental Technology.
  • Julie A. Jones, a student from Hailesboro majoring in Nursing.
  • Susan L. Joslin, a student from Massena majoring in Pre-Management.
  • Terri M. Kench, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Lorianna Keuhn, a student from Waverly majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Louis M. King, a student from Hogansburg majoring in Business Administration-AAS.
  • Olga Kotova, a student from Huntington majoring in Finance.
  • Natalie Kurgan, a student from Rocky River, Ohio majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Samantha J. Labarge, a student from Rensselaer Falls majoring in Nursing.
  • Jeff W. Lake, a student from Battersea, Ontario majoring in Sports Management.
  • Zachary M. Laramay, a student from Massena majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Andrew Laughlin, a student from Massena majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Scott Lawton, a student from Lisbon majoring in Pre-Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Holly G. Lehigh, a student from Hermon majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Jacob L. Loveless, a student from Norwood majoring in Construction Technology: Management.
  • Nicole M. Lowe, a student from Hammond majoring in Mechanical Technology.
  • John J. Mancini, a student from Scotia majoring in Sports Management.
  • Thomas J. Marlowe, a student from Massena majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Michael D. Martin, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Civil & Environmental Technology.
  • Andrew S. Mazzotta, a student from Canton majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Brynn A. McKeone, a student from New Hartford majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Katie A. McNamara, a student from Rome majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Matthew Merriman, a student from Potsdam majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Andrew M. Mitchell, a student from Bombay majoring in Sports Management.
  • Shaun Moyles, a student from Rochester majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Danielle Munn, a student from Lowville majoring in Management.
  • Megan M. Mydosh, a student from Warwick majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • Shane D. Myers, a student from Ballston Spa majoring in Mechanical Technology.
  • Brian E. Nowak, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Sports Management.
  • Pierre Nzuah, a student from Yaounde majoring in Pre-Electrical Technology.
  • Brittany E. O’Connell, a student from Hoosick Falls majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Francis Okang, a student from Bronx majoring in Pre-Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Amy Y. O’Kay, a student from Rome majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Scott J. O’Marah, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jennifer O’Sullivan, a student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Kristen M. Paller, a student from Massena majoring in Nursing.
  • Ornella T. Parker, a student from Brooklyn majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Holly D. Parker, a student from Saranac Lake majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Evan R. Paton, a student from Woodstock majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Isaiah Patterson, a student from Potsdam majoring in Liberal Arts-General Studies.
  • John Payne, a student from Port Moody, British Columbia majoring in Sports Management.
  • Thomas Pearson, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Kasey L. Penoyer, a student from Fabius majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Breanna E. Perez, a student from Syracuse majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Aubrey L. Phillips, a student from Hogansburg majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Jared Pollock, a student from Norwood majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Jayson M. Porter, a student from Moravia majoring in Powersports Performance & Repair.
  • Mary Katharine Pulver, a student from Germantown majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Dominick P. Reile, a student from Utica majoring in Criminal Justice Studies.
  • Marissa E. Reiter, a student from Lisbon majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Justin A. Richardson, a student from Canton majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Corrine R. Riegel, a student from Bainbridge majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Gregory Robb, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Information Technology.
  • Meghan Roblee, a student from Fonda majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Megan D. Royce, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Finance.
  • Kayla R. Sahli, a student from Mattituck majoring in Pre-Information Technology.
  • Oumarou S. Sanogo, a student from New York majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Michael Santaw, a student from Lyme, New Hampshire majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Terrence Sarsfield, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies – Trades.
  • Katherine E. Scharfenberger, a student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Madelyn I. Scott, a student from Watertown majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Aaron Seguin, a student from Cornwall, Ontario majoring in Accounting.
  • Justin Seymour, a student from Canton majoring in Electrical Technology.
  • Joshua Skubon, a student from Rome majoring in Finance.
  • Kyle E. Smith, a student from Lisbon majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Danielle N. St-Denis, a student from Massena majoring in Veterinary Technology.
  • Dustin Storie, a student from Heuvelton majoring in Business Administration-AAS.
  • Amelia M. Straight, a student from Canton majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Travis L. Tedford, a student from Mooers majoring in Construction Technology: Management.
  • Bridget TeRiele, a student from Canton majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Dental Hygiene.
  • Molly J. Thomas, a student from South Colton majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Ryan J. Troeller, a student from Staten Island majoring in Pre-Liberal Arts.
  • Joshua J. Trudeau, a student from Piercefield majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Stephen M. Tucker, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Eric R. Tulip, a student from Massena majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Melissa R. Ulm, a student from Camillus majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Tracy L. VanBrocklin, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • Jessica A. Waffle, a student from Freeville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a student from Massena majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Michael Weidler, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in General Technology.
  • Richard P. Welch, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Pre-Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Patricia White, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Adam C. Wickert, a student from Pulaski majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Jovannie M. Williams, a student from Bronx majoring in Health Science Career Studies – Nursing.
  • Marcus D. Yancey, a student from Copenhagen majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Christopher M. Ypsilantis, a student from Budd Lake, New Jersey majoring in Management.
  • Benjamin Zayac, a student from Schenectady majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Matthew R. Zurcher, a student from Horseheads majoring in Emergency Management.

 

Recipients of Special Recognition

Canino Prize for Academic Excellence

Breanna L. Bayne, Matthew Bradley, Jessica L. Bray, Kaitlyn E. Bray, Irina Brennan, Nathan R. Burlee, Matthew H. Cole, Robert J. Coons, Lydia C. Dale, Joseph Dilella, Catherine Dykes, Jamie Fellows, Denis Ferkic, Nicole R. Frescura, Katherine Gardner, Brendan Gordon, Brian R. Guiney, Jacob Halsey, Ngoza Jackson, Justin M. Janack, Daniel R. Jones, Susan L. Joslin, Olga Kotova, Nicole M. Lowe, Thomas J. Marlowe, Andrew M. Mitchell, Shaun Moyles, Danielle Munn, Brian E. Nowak, Amy Y. O’Kay, Scott J. O’Marah, Ornella T. Parker, Holly D. Parker, John Payne, Thomas Pearson, Mary Katharine Pulver, Gregory Robb, Justin Seymour, Joshua Skubon, Melissa R. Ulm, Matthew R. Zurcher

Canino Scholar Awards

Lisa M. Furnace, Jannelle L. Johnston, Brittany E. O’Connell, Breanna E. Perez, Aubrey L. Phillips, Jared Pollock, Oumarou S. Sanogo

Canino Achievement Awards

Dawn M. Arias, Taylor I. Armstrong, Christopher P. Beasock, Katie E. Beaulieu, Phara Bernandin-Felix, Taylor E. Bonno, Jaylynn E. Boyce, Mary V. Bregg, Joel M. Canino, Tiffany L. Cochran, Charles E. Coon, Lisa M. Furnace, John W. Gardner, Matthew H. Grant, Sarah E. Gutenmann, Spencer L. Hockey, Trevor Honness, Jannelle L. Johnston, Angela L. Jolicoeur, Julie A. Jones, Terri M. Kench, Louis M. King, Natalie Kurgan, Andrew Laughlin, Holly G. Lehigh, Jacob L. Loveless, Andrew S. Mazzotta, Katie A. McNamara, Jennifer O’Sullivan, Evan R. Paton, Jayson M. Porter, Dominick P. Reile, Meghan Roblee, Michael Santaw, Terrence Sarsfield, Kyle E. Smith, Bridget TeRiele, Jessica A. Waffle, Michael Weidler, Patricia White, Jovannie M. Williams

 

The Outstanding Graduate Award-Baccalaureate . . . . . . . . . . Matthew J. Wissman

 

The Outstanding Graduate Award-Associate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lisa M. Furnace

 

The David R. Maynard Student Activities Award . . . . . . . . . . . . . Daynelle N. Richards

 

 

Related Posts:

Honors Convocation Named for Former SUNY Canton Math Professor and Life-Long Educator

Tuesday, April 17th, 2012
Faye White

Distinguished Professor Emerita Faye W. White of Ogdensburg is the namesake of the 2012 SUNY Canton Honors Convocation.

The 2012 SUNY Canton Honors Convocation has been named after Distinguished Professor Emerita Faye W. White of Ogdensburg.

“Professor White’s commitment to students and learning is an extension of who she is and all that she loves,” said SUNY Canton Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Carli C. Schiffner. “It is extremely apt that we link her name with a ceremony honoring the pinnacle of student success.”

According to Schiffner, the recognition and awards committee unanimously recommended White for this honor. She is well known for her highly valuable contributions to the Math department, the College and community. She was also considered a conscientious faculty member who maintained a strong connection with her students.

“Standing in the ranks with Art Hurlbut, Harriet Beggs, and Herm Kalberer is a wonderful honor,” White said, in reference to several of the previous faculty recognized at honors convocation. “SUNY Canton is a great college for students and it’s a great place to teach.”

The former math professor received the SUNY Canton Distinguished Faculty Award in 2001 and was awarded emeritus status the same year, denoting her excellence during her 15-year career at the College. Faye also received the Distinguished Alumni Award from Heuvelton Central School in 2001.

Faye was a member of the New York State Mathematics Association for Two-Year Colleges. She served on numerous campus governance committees during her tenure, including the intercollegiate athletic board. She was also the division representative to the College Association, Inc. White returned to teach after her retirement.

White graduated from SUNY Potsdam with three degrees: a Bachelor of Arts degree in Secondary Mathematics in 1968; a Master’s degree in Education in Secondary Mathematics in 1971; and a Master’s degree in Education in Instructional Technology and Media Management in 1993. She taught at Davisville Junior High and Morristown Central School until joining the SUNY Canton faculty as a Math Instructor in 1986.

Faye White

Distinguished Professor Emerita Faye W. White of Ogdensburg tutors Wayne A. Brown of Heuvelton. White’s continuing love of education led SUNY Canton to name the 2012 Honors Convocation in her honor.

She has been an active member of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) and was instrumental in the organization of the Professional Clothing Fair, which is held annually at SUNY Canton. She also coordinates the St. Lawrence County AAUW “Open Windows for Girls” program. Since her retirement, Faye has remained active in the community by tutoring students and serving as a Eucharistic Minister at Notre Dame Church and at the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center.

White lives in Ogdensburg with her husband, Eugene. They have a daughter, Kristen, who lives in Sebastopol, California. She enjoys reading, tutoring, gardening, traveling and spending time with her family.

The Faye W. White Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. May 2, at SUNY Canton’s Roos House Athletic Center Field House. The event is free and open to the public. Students receiving awards will be listed in a later release posted at www.canton.edu.

Media inquiries should be directed to Gregory Kie, Media Relations Manager, or call 315/386-7527.

 

Related Posts: