Home > Provost > Chairpersons

Department Chairpersons, Program Directors & Curriculum Coordinators

Academic Affairs

Karen Spellacy, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

School of Business and Liberal Arts

Jondavid DeLong, Dean

Department Chairs:

  • Business - William Jones
  • Early Childhood - Maureen Maiocco
  • Humanities - Nadine Jennings
  • Social Science - Diane Muehl

Curriculum Coordinators:

  • Accounting - Christa Kelson
  • Applied Psychology - Bruce Kenna
  • Business Administration AS/AAS - Edouard Mafoua
  • Early Childhood - Maureen Maiocco
  • Emergency Management - Michael O'Connor
  • Finance - Chengru Hu
  • Health Care Management - William Jones
  • Legal Studies - Alexander Lesyk
  • Liberal Arts - Patrick LaPierre
  • Management - Charles Fenner
Canino School of Engineering Technology

Michael Newtown, Interim Dean

Department Chairs:

  • Civil & Construction Technology - Adrienne Rygel
  • Decision Systems - Eric Cheng
  • Electrical Technology & Engineering Sciences - Stephen Frempong
  • Mathematics - Alice Reed
  • Mechanical & Energy Technologies - Daniel Miller

Curriculum Coordinators:

  • Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair - Stanley Skowronek
  • Air Conditioning Engineering Technology - Mike Newtown
  • Automotive Technology - Brandon Baldwin
  • Civil Engineering Technology - Joseph Reilly
  • Civil & Environmental Technology - Adrienne Rygel
  • Computer Information Systems - Robert House
  • Construction Technology Management - Joseph Reilly
  • Electrical Construction & Maintenance - Michael Spearance
  • Electrical Engineering Technology - Robert Jennings
  • Electrical Technology - Stephen Frempong
  • Engineering Science - Rashid Aidun
  • General Technology - Robert Burnett
  • Graphic and Multimedia Design - Christopher Sweeney
  • Heating & Plumbing - Martin Clark-Stone
  • Individual Studies - Alice Reed
  • Industrial Technology Management - Eric Cheng
  • Information Technology - Minhua Wang
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology - Daniel Miller
  • Mechanical Technology - Lin Tian
  • Physics - Feng Hong
  • Powersports Performance & Repair - Neil Haney
School of Science, Health and Criminal Justice

Kenneth Erickson, Interim Dean

Directors/Department Chairs:

  • Criminal Justice- Susan Buckley
  • Dental Hygiene - Susan Willette
  • Funeral Services Administration - David Penepent
  • Nursing - Deb Backus
  • Physical Therapist Assistant - Deborah Molnar
  • Science - Ronald Tavernier
  • Sports Management and Health & Fitness Promotion- Diane Para
  • Veterinary Science Technology - Mary Loomis

Curriculum Coordiantors:

  • Criminal Investigation - Liz Erickson
  • Criminal Justice - Will Fassinger
  • Criminal Justice Studies - Susan Buckley
  • Dental Hygiene AAS - Pamela Quinn
  • Funeral Services Administration - David Penepent
  • Health & Fitness Promotion - Janet Parcell-Mitchell
  • Health Science Career Studies - Ronald Tavernier
  • Homeland Security - Paul Bowdre
  • Law Enforcement Leadership - Brian Harte
  • Nursing-BS - Peggy LaFrance
  • Nursing-RN - Deb Backus
  • Practical Nursing - Christine Thompson
  • Veterinary Science Technology - Mary Loomis
  • Veterinary Services Management - Sophia Theodore

 

Interim Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs

Karen M. Spellacy
SUNY Canton
FOB 602
34 Cornell Drive
Canton, NY 13617

315-386-7202
Fax: 315-386-7945
spellacy@canton.edu