Home > News > 2021 > Honors Convocation 2021

SUNY Canton Honors Top Scholars at Professor Emeritus Brian Washburn Honors Convocation

Published:

SUNY Canton honored more than 200 students at its 2021 Honors Convocation celebration.

The annual ceremony celebrates students who have the highest GPA for their class year in their major. Held virtually due to COVID-19 restrictions, college administrators recognized students’ accomplishments via a series of video addresses.

“It’s no exaggeration to say your achievements are more impressive because you are able to persevere while facing an enormous hardship,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “It would have been easy to quit when the going got tough, but you didn’t. You kept moving forward. Your persistence has undoubtably proved that you are ready for anything life throws at you.”

SUNY Canton Provost Peggy A. De Cooke said she was in awe of students’ ability to adapt to a completely new academic environment.

“On top of adjusting to virtual classes, online labs, video presentations, and conference calls, you’ve also had to do so in a changing social landscape,” she said. “As you finish the semester and continue on your path, I hope you will remain aware of the challenges that our society is facing. Your professors have given you the ability to take what you’ve learned here and apply it to real-world problems. We have prepared you to be doers and that’s a competency that companies and organizations will need desperately as we recover from the pandemic.”

Brian Washburn

This year’s ceremony was named to recognize Professor Emeritus Brian Washburn, who served the college for more than 40 years. De Cooke introduced Washburn by highlighting his demonstrated commitment to applied learning and real-world educational strategies in addition to his outstanding record as an educator.

Washburn encouraged students to continue their excellence and never stop striving for distinction as they move forward in their education and in their careers. “Congratulations on your academic success at SUNY Canton,” he said. 

Students honored include:

  • Ismail Abdelmegied, Game Design and Development
  • Eric Alan, Nursing
  • Sirena Alvarez, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Sarah Anderson, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Mark Antonik, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Allie Arpino, Finance
  • Jaden Ault, Sports Management
  • Courtney Baker, Nursing
  • Joshua Baker, Criminal Investigation
  • Charlotte Baldwin, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Rachel Bango, Individual Studies & Nursing
  • Zaida Bello, Applied Psychology
  • Claudia Benitez, Legal Studies
  • Bailey Benware, Nursing
  • Jonah Black, Forensic Criminology
  • Caleb Bondy, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Shanelle Borth, Practical Nursing
  • Emma Bortnick, Nursing
  • Dyllon Bougor, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Gennifer Boyer, Agribusiness Management
  • Sebastian Boyer, Game Design and Development
  • Dylan Bradley, Information Technology
  • Alison Brant, Nursing
  • Laura Brown, Early Childhood
  • Conagher Buckmaster, Engineering Science 
  • Krystle Burgos, Health Care Management
  • Adam Burney, Finance
  • Morgan Burt, Nursing
  • Ashlyn Calabrese, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Taylor Calhoun, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Paige Carbino, Nursing
  • Joel Carbone, Cybersecurity
  • Jordan Carr, Finance
  • Eric Chen, Game Design and Development
  • Kyle Chen, Game Design and Development
  • Nicole Chiu, Health Care Management
  • Felicidad Christensen, Funeral Services Administration
  • Emma Clark, Veterinary Technology
  • Ashly Costello, Finance
  • Nathan Cota, HVAC Trades
  • Abigail Culbertson, Criminal Investigation
  • Joie Culkin, Forensic Criminology
  • Joshua D'Souza, Information Technology
  • Joseph Dantuono, Esports Management
  • Heather Daoust, Criminal Investigation
  • Kareem Dawkins, undeclared 
  • Zach Denesha, Sports Management
  • Keyan Deom, Automotive Technology
  • Tristan Dibble, Homeland Security
  • Darcel Downing, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Patrick Dubuque, Agribusiness Management
  • Daniel Dunn, Health Care Management
  • Gracyn Emmerton, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Eban Estevez, Technological Communications
  • Noah Felix, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Anthony Figueroa, Industrial Technology Managemt
  • Abigale Fink, Early Childhood
  • Andrew Fitch, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Conner Flynn, Finance
  • Caitlin Foley, Individual Studies
  • Cole Fountain, Homeland Security
  • Calista Fraser, Mechatronics Technology
  • Ian Frederick, Nursing 
  • John Frick, Game Design and Development
  • Kristine Furgison, Legal Studies
  • Emanuel Garcia-Nyers, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Kayleigh Garrett, Veterinary Technology
  • Kieran Gibson, Homeland Security
  • Jessica Gilmour, Emergency Management
  • Monica Gleberman, Crime Analysis
  • Sara Gorbea, Health Care Management
  • Hannah Grant, Information Technology
  • Keeley Grizzuto, Accounting
  • Olivia Guthrie, Legal Studies
  • Breanna Hacia, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Tobias Hall, Game Design and Development
  • Sydney Hamilton, Early Childhood Care & Management
  • Angela Hanley, Legal Studies
  • Sherry Harmer, Applied Psychology
  • Kristina Hartung, Veterinary Technology
  • Fatima Hassad-Khan, Early Childhood Care & Management
  • Ghrady Havens, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Hailley Hawk, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Matthew Headland, Business Administration
  • Timothy Hillanbrand, Criminal Justice
  • Abigail Holmes, Veterinary Technology
  • Gianna Hoti, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Heather Howe, Forensic Criminology
  • Charlotte Huether, Legal Studies
  • Erik Hull, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Humphries, Nursing 
  • Ashante Jama, Business Administration
  • Jad Karroum, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Jayden Kench, Information Technology
  • Leah Kerensky, Criminal Investigation
  • Margaret Ketchen, Legal Studies
  • Charles King, Health Care Management
  • Christian Kingsbury, Engineering Science 
  • Jordan Knapp, Sports Management
  • Brian Knowles, Technological Communications
  • Zachary LaFave, Management
  • Justin LaRue, HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Michael Lashomb, Sports Management
  • Brenden Lauzon, Automotive Technology
  • Kamren LeBire, Accounting
  • Amy Lewis, Legal Studies
  • Kahlan Liu, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Cynthia Love, Emergency Management
  • Joseph Love, Construction Technology: Management
  • Maurice Love, Health Care Management
  • Jocelyne Lovely, Practical Nursing
  • Kaitlyn Manley Smith, Legal Studies
  • Eleanor Manuel, Health Care Management
  • Audrey Martin, Applied Psychology
  • Marrissa Martinez, Legal Studies
  • Raquel Martinez, Funeral Services Administration
  • Joseph Mastro, Criminal Investigation
  • Lindsay McCarty, Applied Psychology
  • Roslyn McClatchie, Individual Studies & Veterinary Science
  • Emily McGregor, Early Childhood Care & Management
  • Matthew Meader, Finance
  • Miranda Mejia, Funeral Services Administration
  • Aaron Mejia, undeclared
  • Alexis Metott, Management
  • Ruthanne Middlemiss, Nursing
  • Josh Miller, Computer Information Systems
  • Neishia Mitchell, Legal Studies
  • Michael Monaghan, Emergency Management
  • Elisheva Monczyk, Health Care Management
  • Jaida Montague, Criminal Investigation
  • Hunter Moran, Health Care Management
  • Shane Moyer, Industrial Technology Managemt
  • Cole Murray, Construction Technology: Management
  • Sebastian Narvaez, Electrical Const & Maintenance
  • Elizabeth Nichols, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jillian O'Brien, Nursing
  • Bryan O'Hearon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jonathan Oakes, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Julian Ottalagano, Veterinary Technology
  • Nickolas Owens, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Sebastien Paquette, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Shauna Parkinson, Criminal Investigation
  • Matthew Passaretti, Mechatronics Technology
  • Anthony Pensabene, Legal Studies
  • Marcella Perry, Nursing
  • Lacey Peters, Nursing 
  • Adam Petric, Management
  • Madison Phillips, Health Care Management
  • Brittany Pierce, Management
  • Jake Rabideau, Cybersecurity
  • Ty Reed, Criminal Justice
  • Michael Remington, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Riley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Billie Rivenburgh, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Donica Robinson, Early Childhood Care & Management
  • Christina Rogers, Health Care Management
  • Sarah Roselli Ortiz, Health Care Management
  • Deanna Rosen, Criminal Investigation
  • Karly Rothvoss, Agribusiness Management
  • Lucas Roy, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Irina Safarova, Health Care Management
  • Filip Schlyter, Business Administration
  • Mary Schneider, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Livia Shaver, Applied Psychology
  • Diane Shearer, Health Care Management
  • Abigail Shearer, Finance
  • Ozzy Silva, Esports Management
  • Ayoka Smith, Legal Studies
  • Mason Spink, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nathan Spooner, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kelly Starliper, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Matthew Strachen, Crime Analysis
  • Brittany Streeter, Applied Psychology
  • Liam Szabo, Game Design and Development
  • Adam Szlamczynski, Homeland Security
  • Fahmida Tafader, Finance
  • Riley Tucker, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Ian Tuthill, HVAC Trades
  • Jenna VanAllen, Veterinary Technology
  • Jessica Vickers, Legal Studies
  • Daniel Wargo, Homeland Security
  • Ansen Weegar, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Noah Weiderman, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Nathan Welch, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Joseph Werner, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Hannah White, Applied Psychology
  • Daniel Whitton, Mechatronics Technology
  • Michael Wilson, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Megan Woodard, Finance
  • Samantha Woolford, Legal Studies
  • Carlena Wright, Undeclared Major & Nursing
  • Jack Wuertzer, Cybersecurity
  • Peter Xanthaky, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Hannah Yagudina, Health Care Management
  • Marley Yerdon, Nursing
  • Makayla Young, Nursing
  • Trent Yourdon, Game Design and Development
  • Xaris Zotos, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Callee Zulauf, Health & Fitness Promotion
  •  
About SUNY Canton

As Northern New York's premier college for career-driven bachelor's degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs, SUNY Canton delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY's leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 22 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The SUNY Canton Kangaroos 15 traditional athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference. SUNY Canton also features varsity esports and cheerleading.