Home > News > 2021 > Specialty Awards

SUNY Canton Dean of Students Presents Specialty Awards

Published:

A group of outstanding students has been recognized by SUNY Canton Dean of Students and Vice President for Student Affairs Courtney B. Bish.

The Student Specialty Awards are presented annually to those who have defied the odds, overcome challenges, persevered through hardships, showed tremendous leadership, engaged in philanthropic and humanitarian efforts, and inspired their peers.

“There’s nothing that brings me more joy than notifying students they have won these awards,” Bish said. “Among the students recognized here are trailblazers, philanthropists, leaders, and scholars of the highest order. These students have received glowing nominations from their peers, their faculty, and administrative staff who have recognized the excellent work they have done on our campus and in their communities.”

All of the students recognized can be found on the 2021 Student Specialty Awards website.

Among the students to be recognized during the virtual ceremony were:

  • Nada Ahmed, a Health Care Management major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Sarah Anderson, a Physical Therapist Assistant major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Cassidy Antwi, a Criminal Investigation major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • William Austin, a Homeland Security major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Jonah Black, a Forensic Criminology major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Shaylee Brenno, an Applied Psychology major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Julianne Brown, an Applied Psychology major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Jacob Bush, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Dharma Chevalier, a Veterinary Technology major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Felicidad Christensen, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Sidei Clouden, a Veterinary Technology major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow and Pillars of Character Awards.
  • Thomas Contino, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Samantha Dayter, a Nursing major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Jasmine Dickson, a Health and Fitness Promotion major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow  and Phoenix Awards.
  • Larecus Dobbs, a Sports Management major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Anthony Figueroa, an Industrial Technology Management major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow, Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Andrew Fitch, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow, Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Kwame Flora, a Health Care Management major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow  and Phoenix Awards.
  • Brandon Fox, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Gaynelle Gilbride, a Nursing major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Monica Gleberman, a Crime Analysis major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Erin Grandaw, a Physical Therapist Assistant major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Adams Guerrero, a Law Enforcement Leadership major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Catriona Guthrie, a Health Care Management major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Dylan Halmy, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Michaelyn Hunter, an Applied Psychology major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Briannah Isaac, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Heritage and Phoenix Awards.
  • Gyniah Jenkins, a Criminal Investigation major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Lorianna Johnson, a Management major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Stacia Johnston, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Jerome Joseph, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Margaret Ketchen, a Legal Studies major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Charles King, a Health Care Management major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Kristin Ladoceour, an Applied Psychology major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Caprice LaDue, a Health and Fitness Promotion major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Tekyra Le'Gare, a Health Care Management major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Kahlan Liu, a Physical Therapist Assistant major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Jared Marshall, a Non-Degree major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Rebecca Martin, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Brendda Martins-Jordan, a Finance major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Reily McIntosh, a Management major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Jordan Miller, a Physical Therapist Assistant major, received the Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • James Morehouse, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Benjamin Muckey, a Law Enforcement Leadership major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Marjorie Murphy, a Legal Studies major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Adam Petric, a Management major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Brandi Phelan, a Health Care Management major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Joni Price, a Nursing major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Morgan Randall, a Management major, received the Heritage, Pillars of Tomorrow and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Morgan Rodriguez, a Criminal Investigation major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Karly Rothvoss, an Agribusiness Management major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Nathan Sabarese, a Funeral Services Administration major, received the Humanitarian Award.
  • Zion Sankey, a Sports Management major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow and Pillars of Character Awards.
  • Mary (Molly) Schneider, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • Luis Torres Rivera, a Health and Fitness Promotion major, received the Spirit of Success Award.
  • William Trapp, a Sports Management major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Kaitlyn Trusty, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Jenna VanAllen, a Veterinary Technology major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow, Pillars of Character and Spirit of Success Awards.
  • Vincent VanBrocklin, a Homeland Security major, received the Heritage Award.
  • Jakob VanDerMeere, a Game Design and Development major, received the Pillars of Character.
  • Daniel Wargo, a Homeland Security major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow Award.
  • Michael Wilson, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major, received the Leaders of Tomorrow, Pillars of Character, Sr. Bethany Fitzgerald Sustability Award.
  • Marissa Wood, a Liberal Arts - General Studies major, received the Phoenix Award.
  • Kyle Wood, a Sports Management major, received the Pillars of Character.

 

About SUNY Canton

As Northern New York's premier college for career-driven bachelor's degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs, SUNY Canton delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY's leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 22 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The SUNY Canton Kangaroos 15 traditional athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference. SUNY Canton also features varsity esports and cheerleading.

Courtney Bish Specialty Awards