Home > Policies > Procedures Manual > Administrative Affairs > Children on Campus

Children on Campus

A child should not be left unattended while the parent or guardian is attending class or conducting any other business or social function on campus. With the exception of children attending Kiddie College, direct supervision (line of sight) shall be provided by the parent or guardian at all times. Should a child become disruptive, the student and child may be asked to leave. Anyone who does not provide appropriate supervision may lose the privilege of allowing his or her child/children on campus. Employees and students are discouraged from bringing children on campus during his/her working/class hours. The College assumes no responsibility for the safety of unsupervised children. Parents who have problems with childcare should visit the Counseling Center to receive referrals to childcare services in the area.

The full policy can be found at Student Handbook under Student Life, Section 14.0, Page 17.

Children in Residence Halls

Children under 17 years of age are not permitted in the residence halls unless accompanied by a legal guardian, College employee, or a sibling who resides in the residence hall who is at least 18 years old. Under no circumstances is an individual under 17 years of age to be allowed in the residence halls after 9 p.m. or before 9 a.m., unless they are participating in a college organized program. A full-time matriculated student who is 16 years of age may reside in the residence halls with guardian permission.