SUNY Canton
Aerial view of SUNY Canton
SUNY Canton

Past Student Specialty Award Winners

. . . . . . . . . . 

SUNY Chancellors Award for Student Excellence

The Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence, given annually by the Chancellor of the State University of New York, honors SUNY students who have best demonstrated their integration of academic excellence with other aspects of their lives, which may include leadership, campus involvement, athletics, career achievement, community service or creative and performing arts.

2020

Bartosova, Debora
Bowman, Tyler

2017

Balasubramaniam Nanayakkara, Poornima Rathika
Nuss, Sarah

2014

Dale, Lydia
Gibson, Meghan
Moore, Tiffany

2019

Ntwari, Hughes
Schubert, Ryan

2016

Burns, Rebecca
McKee, Codi


2013

Payne, John
Smith, Zachary

2018

Fisher, Jessica
Tibbetts, Kaitlyn

2015

Nzuah, Pierre
St-Denis, Danielle


2012

Burwell, Kenneth
Livingston, Britney

Outstanding Graduate - Baccalaureate

Each year, SUNY Canton honors an outstanding graduate in a Baccalaureate degree program. Nominees for this award are judged on scholarship, personality, and contribution to the community. Students presented with this award have a GPA of 3.50 or higher, have been at SUNY Canton for at least one year, and are eligible to graduate with their baccalaureate degree.

2020

Niemiec, Noelle

2017

Sterling, Alex

2014

Muller, Melanie

2011

Anthony, Katelyn

2008

Zaluski, Erica

2005

Fink, Kyle

2019

Tassava, Tia

2016

Ray, Sarah

2013

Smith, Zachary

2010

Lizak, Jill

2007

Cosamano, Gina

2004

Darrah, Bruce

2018

Reed, Jamie

2015

Baker, Alyssa

2012

Wissman, Matthew

2009

Biamonte, Heather

2006

LaPierre, Erica

2003

Henry, Jill
Morrison, Thomas

Outstanding Graduate - Associates

Each year, SUNY Canton honors an outstanding graduate in a Associate degree program. Nominees for this award are judged on scholarship, personality, and contribution to the community. Students presented with this award have a GPA of 3.50 or higher, have been at SUNY Canton for at least one year, and are eligible to graduate with their associate degree.

2020

Petric, Adam

2017

Kitti-Dossou, Claduette

2014

Moore, Tiffany

2011

Jason, Michael

2008

Smith, Alysia

2005

Johnson, Caitlin

2019

Fitch, Andrew

2016

Tibbetts, Kaitlyn

2013

Mydosh, Megan

2010

Kitchman, Kale

2007

Dailey, Tiffany
Diop, Mbaye

2004

Ringer, Jesse

2018

Volpe, Michael

2015

Dwyer, Christopher

2012

Furnace, Lisa

2009

Kaiser, Kristina

2006

Kemm, Ruth

2003

Livingston, Rachel

Excellence in Student Life Award

The Excellence in Student Life Award is given out annually to individuals whose actions have positively and forever impacted and inspired Student Life at SUNY Canton through their campus involvement, commitment to excellence, mentorship, guidance, and leadership. Each year, at least one student and one campus employee is recognized by this prestigious honor. This award is given out annually at the Student Specialty Awards by the Vice President for Student Affairs.

2020

Debrecourt, Calvin
Hein, Alyssa
Parcell-Mitchell, Janet

2017

Fletcher, Romario
Wiesing, Sydney
Lee, Melissa E.

2014

Williams, Danesha S.
Fassinger, William J.
Fassinger, JoAnne M.

2019

Wallace, NuNu
The Ready Center Staff

2016

DaCosta, Amanda S.
Morse, Michelle
Narula, Rajiv

2018

White, Brayden
Chapman, Nate

2015

Burnett, Fatizjah
LaMarche, Caroline M.
LaMarche, Philip K

David R. Maynard Award

David MaynardEach year we present a student with the David R. Maynard Student Activities Award, an award given to a student who has contributed significantly to the campus community and student activities. David was a member of the class of 1986 who died in a motorcycle accident shortly after graduation. David was highly involved on campus in clubs, Greek Life, and intramurals, and was revered for his skill as a student leader. This award is given in his honor, and as a testament to his truly influential presence at SUNY Canton. The recipient of the award must demonstrate superior citizenship and outstanding leadership, as well generously devote their time to student activities.


2020

White, Michael

2017

Shaw, Julian

2014

Cummins, Melissa

2011

Bernadotte, Jennifer

2008

Webb, Traci

2005

O’Connor, Bryan

2002

Crowell, Aisha S.
Scriminger, Michael R.

1997

Stanton, Kenneth C.

2019

Livingston, Ashley

2016

Solomon, Khaina

2013

Abeling, Ashley

2010

Brown, Edward

2007

Doud, Gretta

2004

Debill, Richard
Roberts, Marisa

2001

Cornell, Darcy M.
Schecter, Micah B.

2018

Zeitzmann, Rachel Nikki

2015

Nzuah, Pierre

2012

Richards, Daynelle

2009

Belden, Mackenzie

2006

Livingston, Anna E.
Lovely, Cindy L.

2003

Hoag, Christine J.

2000

Brunet, Marcy

Northstar Award

A student-given award to an employee of SUNY Canton who has gone above and beyond to assist students in reaching their full potential. All SUNY Canton employees (faculty, professional staff, administration, secretarial staff, maintenance, College Association staff, food service staff) who have been employed for at least one semester during the current academic year are eligible for nomination. The recipient receives a plaque and gift at the Student Specialty Awards Ceremony.


2020


2017

Cooper, Kerrie

2014

Fassinger, JoAnne

2011

Jenkins, Peggy

2008

Jennings, Robert

2005

Fassinger, William

2002

Garvey, Diane S.

2019

Lavoie, Vicki

2016

LaPierre, Patrick

2013

Kelsey, Christa

2010

Lee, M. Veigh Mehan

2007

Tuper, Dennis

2004

Quinell, Scott>

2001

Rappa, Joseph

2018

Todd, Patricia

2015

Lee, Johanna

2012

Roberts, Kristen

2009

Kelsey, Jennifer

2006

Thompson, Seth

2003

Lasher, Anne

Heritage Award

As nominees for the SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Student Excellence or Outstanding Graduate Award, these students have demonstrated they have earned the campus’ respect for their academic performance by having a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher and demonstrated leadership skills.

2020

Bell, Sierra
Dharma, Chevalier
Clarke, Cassandra
Davidson, Brittany
Marcella, Lynsey
Papariello, Saige
Petric, Adam
Prye, Lindsey
Sammon, Molly
Savage, Abigail
Swinyer, Trevor
Turcotte, Claire







2017

Annorh, Sam
Cornish, Kelsey
Cotter, Courtney T.
Couperus, Katrina E.
Davis, Heather
Hamilton, Paige
Hart, Paige
Kitti-Dossou, Claudette
Kurdziel, Kimberly
LaValley, Hannah
McCullough, Rebecca
Musachio, Kristina
Nanayakkara, Poornima Rathika-Balasubranamiam
Nuss, Sarah
Palacios, Darieny L.
Perera, Lakeesha
Reed, Rachel
Reid, Nolan
Romanoski, Christina N.
Royce, Alexander
Sterling, Alex
Talley, Malaysia

2014

Bravo, Sheena
Dale, Lydia
Gibson, Meghan
Matice, Jason C.
Moore, Tiffany
Mueller, Melanie H.
Parker, Ornella T.
Podwirny, Katlyn D.
Selkirk, Isreal M.
Thompson, Vernon C.






2011

Anthony, Katelyn D.
Barry, Ryan
Coleman, Wanda
Dilcox, Lachelle
Dodge, Nicole
Jason, Michael
Kirkpatrick, Christopher
Martin, Justin
O’Hagan-Murphy, Jeanine
Savino, Ashley
Slabodkina, Alina
Thomas, Crystal
Thompson, Marah
Waryasz, Angeline
Wells, Barry

2019

Bartlett, Sarah
Coriano, Samantha
Davidson, Brittany
Davis, Dylan
Eddy, Logan
Ferraiolo-Madonia, Victoria
Fitch, Andrew
Furgison, Ashley
Ntwari, Hughes Martial
Page, Grace
Pele, Jessica
Schubert, Ryan
Tassava, Tia
Walker, Joseph
West, JaNeen Marie




2016

Archer, Kiana IC
Brockel, Tarry M.
Burns, Rebecca
Butler, Eric P.
Doyal, Christopher M.
Farr, Tammy L.
Ellis, James M.
Ghize, Brooke M.
Jameson, Noah O.
Kushnir, Stephanie D.
Mayette, Mollie A.
McKee, Codi
Menendez, Jose A.
Morse, Michelle
Mustizer, Taylor
Ray, Sarah M.
Tibbetts, Kaitlyn N.
Vincentini, Matthew J.
Warf, Darby
Wright, Kendra M.




2013

Blake, Elizabeth A.
Butterfield, Myrtle A.
DeLuca, Constantina M.
Follman, Aaron J.
Furnace, Lisa M.
Liu, Martin
Munn, Danielle M.
Mydosh, Megan M.
Payne, John
Richardson, Justin A.
Robb, Gregory K.
Sedlacek, Jaclyn L.
Shah, Preeti
Smith, Zachary
Trudeau, Joshua J.
Zelyez, Michael J.

2010

Divkovic, Darjan
Dowdle, Sarah
Dufore, Amy
Fortune, Stephen
Joslyn, Javon
Kitchman, Kale C.
Lizak, Jill M.
McGinn, Alison
Nortz, Brett
Vander Wiel, Julie
Zhang, Xiaoli

2018

Benzing, Samuel C.
Dahl, Amanda M.
Durham, Ashley A.
Fischer Jessica Lyn
Ford, Paul J.
Frederick, Darien B.
Jimenez Dominguez, Ederly
Kiskiel, Jenna L.
Kuhlman, Justin
LaMarche, Lindsey
Mangione, Joseph M.
Phelan, Sean P.
Reed, Jamie
Riley, Haley
Shoemaker, Jenéa B.
Tibbetts, Kaitlyn
Vocino, Joseph M.
Volpe, Michael
Zeitzmann, Rachel Nikki

2015

Baker, Alyssa M.
Baker, Andrew M.
Conlan, Andrew S.
Daley, Kathryn
Dwyer, Christopher A.
Herath, Chathuran
Johnston, Austin T.
Landau-Azimova, Regina
Loop, Victoria L.
Manke, Jessica
Maxam, Olivia M.
Norman, Diana R.
Nzuah, Pierre
Peck, Jessica
Ring, Nicholas M.
Roman, Michael B.
Shay, Joseph
St. Denis, Danielle
Tennant, Jonathan R.
Wais, Julia R.
Walker-Law, Kailyn
Warf, Darby
Woodard, Tristin N.
Zeitzmann, Rachel Nikki

2012

Burwell, Kenneth
Bush, Emily E.
Fefee, Alicia M.
Furnace, Lisa
Greene, Angela
Lashomb, Paul R.
Livingston, Brittany
Trombley, Chris D.
Wissman, Matthew

Humanitarian Award

These awards are given in recognition of students with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.50 who have demonstrated a documentable act of humanitarianism worthy of campus recognition.

2020

Cazziol, Madison
Deshaw, Ellen
Hannigan, Cody
Hicks, Jeremy
Joseph, Shakeil
Kennedy, Lexi
Oshier, Brooke
Peggs, Ashley
Seidl, Colin

2017

Deleel, Jessica
Phippen, Christine

2014

Diamond, Ashley
Geisenhof, Daniel B.
Watuthanthrige Perera, Lakeesha
Women’s Ice Hockey Team
Alpha Phi Omega

2011

Cox, Erick
Titherington, Thomas

2019

Cartelli, Marni B.
Hewitt, Madeline F.
Morgan, Jenifer
Phillips, Sentara B.
Black Student Union




2016

Espiritusanto, Atri
Lopez, Josmar A.
Ulmasov, Firdavsjon

2013

Hutchison, Timothy W.
McKenzie, Maleek C.
White, Douglas A.
Wiland, Alexis


2010

Paillere, Marquise
Zhang, Xiaoli

2018

Buckley, Timothy
Harvey, Kiersten P.







2015

Roberts, Garrett
Greek Council

2012

Peer Educators Club
Young, Roberta

Leaders of Tomorrow Award

These students are leaders of a team, group, or organization; students who give their time and expertise to promote teamwork and accomplishment, while maintaining a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.50.

2020

Fitch, Andrew
Green, Jaylen
Guthrie, Catriona
Hincenbergs, Luke
Niemiec, Noelle
Pena, Kylei





2017

Adams, Tess M.
Annorh, Sam
Fletcher, Romario
Gonzalez, Jamie L.
Lebron, Erdous
Saunders, Fitzroy
Shaw, Julian
Tallerman, Cole H

2014

Barkley, Sean
Brien, Logan
DiFrenza, Laura A.
Ellis, Daron M.
Giczewski, Cory
Lawrence, George R.
Magee, Noel G.
McCants, Richard M.
McKee, Codi D.
Nzuah, Pierre
Rankin, Candace
Richards, Jessica
Sanogo, Oumarou S.
Spuck, Corey
Watson, Jenesse M.
Williams, Danesha S.

2019

Collins, Kimberly
Hoolahan, Morgan L.
Livingston, Ashley J.
Lorey, Kyle
Mcneill, Nicholas
Morgan, Jenifer
O’Duffy, Sara M.
Pele, Jessica T.
White, Michael E.


2016

DaCosta, Amanda S.
Jameson, Noah O.
Ouedraogo, Bessida A.
Robinson, Peyton
Wright, Kendra M.




2013

Christian Fellowship Club
Peer Educators Club
Conlan, Andrew S.
Crump, Brittany T.
Cummins, Melissa
Didas, Gabrielle A.
Dimick, Jessyca K.
Giczewski, Christopher R.
Hutchison, Timothy W.
Johnson, Nafeesa
Lynch, Andre M.
Mydosh, Megan M.
Phillips, Mark E.
Tyson, Kristy F.
White, Douglas A.

2018

Carteli, Marni B.
Espiritusanto, Atri
Gonzalez, Jamie L.
Jimenez Dominguez, Ederly
Lorey, Kyle
Neally, Cecelia A.
Phillips, Sentara B.
Ripley, Susannah
Romano, Anthony C.
Tuper, Michael J.
Zeitzmann, Rachel Nikki

2015

Daley, Kathryn
Lang, Andrew M.
Sterling, Alex D.






2012

Liggio, Robert J.
Smail, Shawn

Phoenix Award

A phoenix is a mythical bird with a colorful plumage and a tail of gold and scarlet. It has a 500- to 1000-year life cycle, near the end of which it builds itself a nest of twigs – which then ignite; both nest and bird are burned, reduced to ashes, only to arise and be reborn again. This award is given in recognition of those students who have either transformed themselves or persisted through some difficult odds to succeed as students at SUNY Canton.

2020

Adams, Jordan
Bulriss, Miranda
Lobdell, Rebecca
Miller, Jordan
Pulver, Cody
Ramos, Chandra

2017

Delorme, Regina
Green, Kyle
Peters, Adam J.
Sherman, Joshua W.


2014

Blake, Lazina
Colgan, Joanna L.
Dwyer, Christopher A.
Hallett, Justin
LaLonde, Alisha L.
Martin, Staci L.
Moore, Brittany R.
Navedo, Thalia I.
Richard, Harold J.
Yerdon, Ricky

2011

Burdick, Ashlee
House-Baillargeon, Tonya
Sharlow, Jordan
Warren, Sam

2019

Clarke, Casandra
Gesel, Jenna R.
Martinez, Marcos L.
Medina, Francisca
Morley, Kayla R.
Ramos, Chandra

2016

Castillo, Dylan S.
Crisler, Kali M.
Laurenty, Kaitlyn M.
Matthews, Ashley T.
Reed, Rachel
Shipman, Sarah G.

2013

Clark, Dawn M.
Edwards, Jordan
James, Antonio O.
Johnson, Samuel J.
Livingston, Nicole A.
Mallette, Aaron C.
McFadden-Tidd, Linda J.
Parham, Terome S.
Reome, Barbara A.
Resch, Joshua S.
Wiland, Alexis

2010

Ellison, Kimberly
Saleh, Jemila
Tatro, Jeanne

2018

Clay, Rosalind J.
Dyer, Andrea
Dyer, Paul
Raines, Carol A.
Stephenson, Travis
White, Brayden
Williams, Holly

2015

Ball, Judith M.
Cryderman, Jena E.
Laurenty, Kaitlyn M.
Menendez, Jose A.
Russell, Christine T.

2012

NBradford, Terry
Burwell, Kenneth A.
Camp, Darren
Harper, Heather C.
Honness, Trevor
Johnson, Nafeesa
Lynch, Andre M. P.
Nzuah, Pierre
Richard, Eric
Saleh, Jemila A.
Taiwo, Jennifer R.

Pillars of Character Award

Nominees for this award exemplify the pillars of good character in our Campus Creed (honesty, respectfulness, responsibility, fairness, citizenship, caring).

2020

Filsos, Anthony
Francis, Raquel
Kirk, Ashlie
McIntosh, Reily
Prye, Lindsey


2017

Bennett, Arthea A.
Coad, Rhea M.
DaCosta, Amanda S.
Durham, Ashley A.
Honeyghan, Lorraine
Krotje, Andrew R.
Ruff, Brittany S.
Tibbetts, Kaitlyn N.
Wiesing, Sydney

2014

Balasubramaniam Nanayakkara, Poornima R. Corbin, Jessica
Edwards, Jordan
Hawk, Hillary L.
Lawrence, George R.
Massillon, Ashley
McNeill, Amber K.
Selim, Alexander H.

2019

Coriano, Samantha
Green, Jaylen
Herrera-Rivera, Natalie
Mowry, Hannah A.
Pisharody, Gokul
Rexford, Emily

2016

Rogers, Mackenzie C.
Sanford, Thomas M.
Shaw, Julian S.
Spear, Elijah N.





2013

Bennett, Trishanna J.
Connors, Renee M.
Cummings, Precious
Doyle, Zachary
Nash, Kelsey A.
Ovando, Freddy M.
Payne Jr., John
Richards, Yahnique J.
Sanogo, Oumarou S.
Smith, Zachary J.
Stull, Toni M.
Terwilliger, Kari
Tribble, Michael S.
Tyson, Kristy F.
Wilson, Jenessa

2018

Collins, Kimberly
Colon, Mark A.
Davidson, Brittany A.
Green, Felicia J.
LaDue, Caprice M.
Smith-Mosley, Lorraina
Thomas, Calli J.

2015

Christiansen, Hannah J.
Fletcher, Romario
Morse, Nichole L.
Mumuni, Amida
Napper, Kristy M.
Ortiz deMegna, Beatriz D.
Ouedraogo, Bessida A.
Semjonovs, Nils
Smith, Zoey N.

2012

Butterfield, Myrtle
Cisse, Moussa N.
Grant, Sade D.
Guerrero, Juan
Hendricks, Shatalya P.
Hutchison, Timothy
Jolicoeur, Angela L.
Morrison, Nyenplu
Sanogo, Oumarou S.
Shah, Preeti
Tyson, Kristy

Spirit of Success Award

These awards are given in recognition of students who maintained a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.20 and have demonstrated active citizenship in the college community.

2020

Drews, John
Fountain, Cole
Ladue, Caprice
Meggison, Lee
Ramsey, Allison
Spelta, Isabela
Stetner, Jessica

2017

Antwi, Eugene
McMorrow, Aine S.
Milano, Kaylene
Pearson, Devine A.
Perera, Lakeesha T.W.
Umana, Brittney I.

2014

Barringer, Dylan T.
Giczewski, Cory
Nzuah, Pierre
Ovando, Freddy M.
Rankin, Candace
Schoonover, Nevada











2011

Davey, Bridget

2019

Giannetti, Katherine R.
LaMarche, Lindsey
Ramsey, Allison M.
Tarbell, Cameron



2016

Perham, Shannon L.
Solomon, Khaina
Sterling, Alex D.
Vincentini, Matthew J.


2013

Brotherton, Colin
Campo, Karyn M.
Flores, Patricia
Foster, Vanessa
Langomas, Stephanie
Morse, Tyler J.
Myers, Kaitlin E.
Nzuah, Pierre
Pinckney, Nancy
Podeszedlik, James A.
Ramsay, Aiisha D.
Rankin, Candace
Richardson, Justin A.
Sarfoah, Gennevive A.
Schoonover, Nevada
Shah, Preeti
Wicket, Adam

2010

Cox, Erick
Kaszuba Jr., Ronald
Simpson, Ryan

2018

Castrina, Erica A.
Dollinger, Jeffrey
Gordon, Janel L.
Holt, John C



2015

Benjamin, Mia
Cornish, Kelsy C.
Darling, Cathryn
Lewis, Kaitlyn
Navedo, Thalia
Reed, Rachel

2012

Giczewski, Christopher
Hockey, Spencer L.
Livingston, Britney G.
Payne Jr., John
Tyler, Kayla

Sister Bethany Fitzgerald, S.S.J., Sustainability Award

Sister Bethany, a lifelong resident of the North Country and a member of the religious Sisters of St. Joseph out of Watertown, NY, served as a campus minister for both SUNY Canton and St. Thomas More Newman Center. As an ardent supporter of a sustainable lifestyle, she endlessly labored to raise awareness of sustainability in the community, stressing all that we need to be good stewards of our planet Earth. This award is an extension of those efforts and recognizes student who have maintained a minimum GPA of 2.50 and have demonstrated, by action, the importance of being good stewards of the Earth.

2020

Muckey, Ben

2017

No Winner



2014

SUNY Canton Chapter–Habitat for Humanity


2019

No Winner

2016

Environmental Change Organization


2013

Todd, Paul E.

2018

Goldman, Kayla M.

2015

Anderson, Connor E.
Fischer, Jessica L.
Avery, Martin D. (Staff)
Hanss, Patrick G. (Staff)

2012

Akhtar, Towfiq