Home > President > Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards Recipients

» Award Policies and Procedures

CHANCELLOR’S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

Dr. H. David Chamberlain (Retired) 1972-73
Ms. Irma Markert (Retired) 1972-73
Mr. Varick Chittenden (Retired)* 1973-74
Ms. Lena Chadwick (Retired)* 1973-74
Mr. John Ouderkirk (Deceased) 1974-75
Mr. Richard Miller (Deceased)* 1975-76
Mr. David Wentworth 1976-77
Ms. Catherine Kelly (Retired) 1990-91
Ms. Linda Fay (Retired)* 1995-96
Mr. Michael Gordon (Retired)* 1997-98
Mr. David Guccione (Retired)* 1997-98
Ms. Harriett Beggs (Retired) 1998-99
Ms. Mary Jane Doelger (Retired) 2006-07
Mr. Daniel Fay 2010-11
Mr. John Conklin 2011-12

CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FACULTY SERVICE

Ms. Karen Spellacy 2011-12

CHANCELLOR’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Mr. Charles Johnson (Deceased) 1978-79

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AWARD

Ms. Nancy Auster (Retired)* 1979
Mr. Ernest Krag (Deceased) 1980
Mr. Harry King (Deceased) 1981
Mr. Richard Miller (Deceased)* 1982
Mr. John Ouderkirk (Deceased) 1983
Dr. Eric Pellegrino (Retired) 1984
Ms. Lena Chadwick (Retired)* 1985
Mr. John Pope (Retired) 1986
Mr. Herman Kalberer (Deceased) 1987
Mr. Leo Curro (Retired) 1988
Ms. Marie Regan (Retired)* 1989
Mr. Michael Gordon (Retired)* 1990
Mr. Varick Chittenden (Retired)* 1991
Dr. Thomas Duda (Deceased) 1992
Mr. David Klosner (Retired) 1993
Mr. Theodore Marlowe (Retired)* 1994
Ms. Linda Fay (Retired)* 1995
Dr. Edward Gordon (Retired) 1996
Mr. Michael Peebles (Retired) 1997
Dr. John Nixon (Retired) 1998
Ms. Paula Jacques (Retired) 2000
Ms. Faye White (Retired) 2001
Dr. Arthur Hurlbut (Retired) 2002
Mr. Brian Washburn 2003
Dr. Kenneth Erickson 2004
Dr. Mary Loomis 2005
Mr. Bruce Kenna 2006
Ms. Rosanna Moser (Retired) 2007
Mr. William Mein (Retired) 2009
Dr. Feng Hong 2010
Dr. Maureen Maiocco 2011
Mr. Robert Jennings 2012
Mr. Raymond Krisciunas 2013
Dr. Deborah Molnar 2014

UUP EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Mr. Michael Gordon (Retired)* 1989-90
Ms. Nancy Auster (Retired)* 1990-91
Mr. Theodore Marlowe (Retired)* 1990-91

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE PROFESSORSHIP

Ms. Nancy Auster (Retired)* 1982
Ms. Marie C. Regan (Retired)* 1990

PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Ms. Josephine P. Swift (Retired) 1994
Mr. John M. Crary (Retired) 1995
Ms. Joan M. Eurto (Retired) 1995
Mr. David V. Guccione (Retired)* 1996
Ms. Julia M. Todd (Retired) 1997
Mr. Wayne E. Day 1998
Ms. Debora L. Camp (Retired) 1999
Ms. Karen A. Bush 2000
Ms. Virginia Guyett (Retired) 2001
Ms. Shawn Miller 2001
Ms. Tammy LaPage 2001
Ms. Bethany Martin 2001
Ms. Judith Gonyea 2002
Ms. Debra Lowry 2003
Mr. Michael Perry 2004
Mr. Steven Livernois (Retired) 2005
Ms. Theresa Corbine 2005
Mr. Gerald Sawyer 2006
Ms. Diane Para 2007
Ms. Susan Law 2008
Mr. Michael Newtown 2009
Ms. Molly Mott 2010
Mr. Wesley Stitt 2010
Mr. Michael McCormick 2011
Mr. David Butler 2012
Mr. Jerry Bartlett 2013

EXCELLENCE IN COLLEGE SERVICE AWARD

Mr. Kahan Sablo 1996
Ms. Linda Mottola (Deceased) 1997
Mr. David Keller (Retired) 1998
Mr. Ronald Meshurel (Retired) 1999
Ms. Patricia Cassara 2000
Mr. Darren Richards 2001
Ms. Patricia Todd 2002
Dr. Molly Mott 2003
Ms. M. Veigh Mehan Lee 2004
Ms. Barbara Porter (Retired) 2005
Ms. Pauline Graveline (Retired) 2006
Ms. Linda Crowner 2007
Ms. Karen Spellacy 2008
Ms. Linda Pellett (Retired) 2009
Mr. David Norenberg 2010
Ms. Melinda Miller 2011
Ms. JoAnne Fassinger 2012
Mr. Paul Hitchman 2013
Mr. Dennis Tuper 2013
Ms. Peggy Levato 2014

DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN AWARD

Mr. Edson Martin (Deceased) 1976
Mr. Evan Dana (Deceased) 1977
Mr. Floy Smith (Deceased) 1978
Mr. Robert Watson 1979
Mr. Robert Thompson 1980
Mr. Benjamin Bregman (Deceased) 1981
Ms. Helen Stiles (Deceased) 1982
Mr. Robert B. Johnson (Deceased) 1983
Mr. J. Howard Brown (Deceased) 1984
Mr. Bernard Proulx 1985
Dr. Harry Howe 1986
Ms. Mary Logan 1987
Mr. Ron Rixon 1988
Mr. Keith Knowlton (Deceased) 1989
Mr. Richard Miller (Deceased)* 1990
Dr. Emmett Folgert (Deceased) 1991
Mr. E. Lyle Richardson (Deceased) 1992
Ms. Katheryn Hayes 1993
Mr. William Stalder (Deceased) 1995
Mr. Richard Winter (Deceased) 1997
Mr. Roger Morgan 1998
Mr. Peter Van de Water 1999
Mr. Bryon Gale 2000
Mr. and Mrs. John & Georgia Vose 2001
Ms. Beatrice Schermerhorn 2002
Dr. Edwin Smith (Deceased) 2003
Ms. Chloe Ann O’Neil 2004
Dr. Earl MacArthur 2005
Mr. Edward Mucenski 2006
Mr. and Mrs. Allan & Catherine Newell 2007
Mr. Wesley Stitt 2008
Mr. Charles Goolden 2009
Mr. Joseph Rich 2010
Dr. G. Michael and Barbara Maresca 2011
Mr. David Button 2012
Mr. John Gray 2013
Reverend Mother Evette Austin 2014

EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION AWARD

Mr. William LaPoint (Retired) 1996
Ms. Nancy Rowledge 1997
Ms. Mary Lou Ashley (Retired) 1998
Ms. Victoria Ashley 1999
Ms. Janet Livingston 2000
Ms. Bonnie Matzell (Retired) 2001
Ms. Anne Williams 2002
Ms. Sandra Livernois 2003
Ms. Anne Duncan (Retired) 2004
Ms. Cheryl Rooney 2005
Ms. Kathy Limoges 2006
Mr. Stanley Wilson 2007
HVAC Department (Martin Avery, Derek Bateman, Jerry Burkum, Gary Ellis, Roy St. Andrews, Charles Wagstaff, Mark Watson, Brett Furnia) 2008
Mr. Randy Teele 2009
Ms. Vicki Lavoie Rogers 2010
Ms. Tammy Carr 2011
Ms. Tina Flanagan 2012
Ms. Renee Campbell 2013
Ms. Heather Lauzon 2014

*denotes recipient has received more than one special recognition/award

Office of the President
34 Cornell Drive
FOB 616 Canton, NY 13617
Phone: 315-386-7204
Fax: 800-386-7934
president@canton.edu